FUTURE-PROOFING EUROPEAN REFINING’S ROLE IN THE LONG-TERM ENERGY MIX

11 - 14 NOVEMBER 2024 | LISBON, PORTUGAL
REGISTER YOUR INTERESTENTER YOUR ABSTRACT NOW
CALL FOR PAPERS IS NOW OPEN!
SUBMIT ABSTRACT

EUROPE'S LARGEST DOWNSTREAM EVENT FOR REFINERS AND PETROCHEMICAL STAKEHOLDERS

ERTC23

We are excited to start working on ERTC 2024, taking place in Portugal on 11 – 14 November 2024, and we hope to see you there to discuss the short, medium, and long-term issues affecting the industry.

We have begun the process of creating the agenda by opening our Call for Papers. Enter your abstract now, for your chance to speak at ERTC 2024.

Be the first to hear about new announcements and updates by registering your interest.

Attendees

Refiners

Expert Speakers

Meetings Arranged

2024 PARTNERS AND SPONSORS

CALL FOR PAPERS NOW OPEN

Submit an abstract for the chance to participate in Europe's largest meeting place for downstream leaders. Submissions will be reviewed by our esteemed advisory board and evaluated based on originality and relevance to conference themes and audience

Submission Deadline: Friday 26th April

2023 AGENDA

ERTC City-Tour of Lago Maggiore

13 Nov 2023 | 12:00 to 15:30

Climate Fresk Workshop

Cancelled

Welcome Drinks Reception

13 Nov 2023 | 17:30 to 18:30

WRA Welcome Address

14 Nov 2023 | 09:00 to 09:05

Co-Host Keynote: Eni

14 Nov 2023 | 09:05 to 09:30

Macroeconomic Outlook Presentation

14 Nov 2023 | 09:30 to 09:55

Being Pragmatic in Face of Regulatory Uncertain Panel

14 Nov 2023 | 10:45 to 11:20

IOC Keynote: Shell

14 Nov 2023 | 11:20 to 11:40

Taking the Pulse of the Global Downstream Market Panel

14 Nov 2023 | 11:40 to 12:25

Technical Streams

14 Nov 2023 | 13:55 to 16:25

Rising Stars

14 Nov 2023 | 16:55 to 17:40

Interactive Roundtable Discussions: Led by Honeywell UOP, Sulzer and Insite

14 Nov 2023 | 16:55 to 17:40

 ERTC Industry Awards

14 Nov 2023 | 17:40 to 00:00

Chairperson’s Opening Remarks

15 Nov 2023 | 08:50 to 09:00

Plenary Steams: Current Assets & Future Assets

15 Nov 2023 | 09:00 to 11:00

Technical Streams

15 Nov 2023 | 11:00 to 16:15

Solomon Keynote

15 Nov 2023 | 16:45 to 17:10

Chairperson’s Opening Remarks

16 Nov 2023 | 08:55 to 09:00

Regulatory Outlook: Concawe Workshop

16 Nov 2023 | 09:00 to 10:00

Decarbonizing Road Transportation: Electrification vs Sustainable Fuels

16 Nov 2023 | 10:00 to 11:00

Workshop Streams

16 Nov 2023 | 11:15 to 14:15

Aramco & Sabic on the Circular Economy Workshop

16 Nov 2023 | 14:15 to 15:15

End of Conference

16 Nov 2023 | 15:15

Recognising Outstanding Achievement in

European Refining

2023 Plenary SPEAKERS

Alberto Giovanzana

Alberto Giovanzana

Managing Director, Johnson Matthey

Alexander Struck

Alexander Struck

Managing Director, Bayernoil Refinery

Anna Filipowicz

Anna Filipowicz

Manager New Business Streams, Energy Transition, ORLEN

Antonio Joyanes

Antonio Joyanes

Senior Vice President of Refining, CEPSA

Bashir Dabbousi

Bashir Dabbousi

Director of Technology Strategy & Planning, Saudi Aramco

Ben Haag

Ben Haag

Director, OGCI Climate Investments

Berta Cabello

Berta Cabello

Head of Renewable Fuels, Repsol

Carine Strand

Carine Strand

Low Carbon Solutions, Equinor

David Hone

David Hone

Chief Climate Change Advisor, Shell

Dimitri Mertens

Dimitri Mertens

Technology Director, Refining & Chemicals Anwterp, TotalEnergies

Elena Scaltritti

Elena Scaltritti

Chief Commercial Officer, Topsoe

Elise H. Nowee

Elise H. Nowee

President, Shell Catalysts & Technologies

Francesco Galletta

Francesco Galletta

Venice Refinery Technology Manager, Eni Refining & Marketing (Venice Refinery)

Giuseppe Ricci

Giuseppe Ricci

Energy Evolution Chief Operating Officer, Eni s.p.a.

Graeme McMillan

Graeme McMillan

Associate Director, Boston Consulting Group (BCG)

Guido Daniel

Guido Daniel

CEO, ThyssenKrupp Industrial Solutions AG

Gunjan Madan

Gunjan Madan

Senior Process Engineer, TotalEnergies

Gustaw Szarek

Gustaw Szarek

Partner, McKinsey & Company

Ignazio Arces

Ignazio Arces

Head of Refining, Eni

Jacques Rault

Jacques Rault

Executive Vice President Technology & Technical support, Axens

Jean Sentenac

Jean Sentenac

CEO & President, Axens

Jean-Marc Sohier

Jean-Marc Sohier

Concawe Director, Concawe

Jeremy Mineau

Jeremy Mineau

Downstream Onshore Process Engineering Studies, OneTech, TotalEnergies

Jiří Hájek

Jiří Hájek

CEO & Chairman, Orlen-Unicre

Joaquim Kiteculo

Joaquim Kiteculo

CEO, Sonangol Refinação

Marcos Matijasevich

Marcos Matijasevich

Primary and Secondary Processing Production Unit Manager, Essar Oil (UK) Ltd

Mohamad B Nasir

Mohamad B Nasir

Senior General Manager, Head PIC Operation & Complex Management, PETRONAS

Nicolas Aimard

Nicolas Aimard

Vice President Process, TotalEnergies OneTech,

Ole-Tobias Frich

Ole-Tobias Frich

VP Midstream and Climate, Equinor

Raffaella Lucarno

Raffaella Lucarno

Head of Bio Refining & Supply, Biomethane, Eni

Sorin Ivanovici

Sorin Ivanovici

Head of Department Hydrogen & Synthetic Products, OMV

Themistoklis Neokosmidis

Themistoklis Neokosmidis

Low Carbon Pathways Science Associate, Concawe

Tracy Ellerington

Tracy Ellerington

Director of Europe and Russia Operations, Solomon Associates

2023 Technical SPEAKERS

Abi Mukund

Abi Mukund

Head of Product Marketing & Strategy, Imubit Inc

Adam Kadhim

Adam Kadhim

Director of Hydrogen & Syngas Business line, Topsoe

Alan Gelder

Alan Gelder

Vice President of Refining & Research, Wood Mackenzie

Aleix Carrillo

Aleix Carrillo

Energy Transition Technology Solutions Leader, KBC

Allen Ting

Allen Ting

Business Intelligence Manager, Sulzer

Augusto Autuori

Augusto Autuori

Eni Digital & IT Manager, Eni

Austin Schneider

Austin Schneider

Director of Technology, Crystaphase

Brian Watkins

Brian Watkins

Renewables Global Technology Manager, W. R. Grace & Co

Buck Brouwer

Buck Brouwer

Fellow and Process Director, Fluor

Burcu Ekmekci

Burcu Ekmekci

Senior Process Engineer, Fluor

Chris Egby

Chris Egby

Downstream Licensing Marketing Manager, Shell Catalysts & Technologies

Christian Kuijlaars

Christian Kuijlaars

Sales Manager Anaerobic Technologies Global, Veolia

Constanza Berckemeyer

Constanza Berckemeyer

Sales Manager, CAC Engineering GMBH

Daniel Szeezil

Daniel Szeezil

Vice President, Alder Renewables

Davide Rizzi

Davide Rizzi

Sales Engineer - Oil & Gas and Combined Cycles application, TURBODEN S.p.A.

Dhairya Soni

Dhairya Soni

Technical Service Representative, Crystaphase

Dr. Alan Del Paggio

Dr. Alan Del Paggio

Global Director Development, Licella

Dr. Ir. Anil Charlie Laurent

Dr. Ir. Anil Charlie Laurent

EMEA Business Development Manager, Scrubbing and Decarbonization, Elessent Clean Technologies

Dr. Monica Normark

Dr. Monica Normark

Director, Biofuels Technology, KBR

Dr. Ralph Uwe Dietrich

Dr. Ralph Uwe Dietrich

Manager, Alternate Fuels, German Aerospace Center (DLR e.V.)

Duncan Manuel

Duncan Manuel

Regional Head of Business Development, KBC

Enrico Corrias

Enrico Corrias

Project Manager, Saras

Eric Koenig

Eric Koenig

Global Strategy Vice President Energies and Chemicals Segment, , Schneider Electric

Francisco Javier Menéndez  Fernandez

Francisco Javier Menéndez Fernandez

Senior Research Scientist, Repsol

Giada Innocenti

Giada Innocenti

Application & Project Manager, hte GmbH

Giulia Strovegli

Giulia Strovegli

Senior Process Engineer, KT - Kinetics Technology S.p.A.

Guillaume Vincent

Guillaume Vincent

Regional Technology Manager, BASF

Iain Gilmore

Iain Gilmore

Senior Business Manager, Johnson Matthey PLC

Ivan Perez Llor

Ivan Perez Llor

Downstream Emissions Analyst, Wood Mackenzie

Jacob Fritz

Jacob Fritz

Process Design Manager, Chevron Lummus Global LLC

Jakub Pamala

Jakub Pamala

Hydrogen Expert, Pkn Orlen

Javier Rodriguez Jorva

Javier Rodriguez Jorva

Chemical Engineer, CEPSA

Jessica Hoffmann

Jessica Hoffmann

Renewable Specialist, Becht Engineering Co, Inc

Joerg Krueger

Joerg Krueger

Chief Executive Officer, SYNOVA

Joeri Dieltjens

Joeri Dieltjens

Director, Advanced Chemical Recycling, Sulzer Chemtech

Johan Dekeyser

Johan Dekeyser

Science Executive, European Fuels Manufacturers Association

Jörg Krüger

Jörg Krüger

CEO, SYNOVA

Juan Carlos Latasa Lopez

Juan Carlos Latasa Lopez

Oil & Gas Technical Director, IDOM Consulting, Engineering, Architecture S.A.U.

Kathryn Cole

Kathryn Cole

Market Development Catalysts & Licensing, ExxonMobil Catalysts and Licensing

Leigh Abrams

Leigh Abrams

Sr. Business Leader, Emerging Renewable Fuels, Honeywell UOP

Lucia Garcia Prevot

Lucia Garcia Prevot

Plant Process Engineer, CEPSA

Luigi Aleotti

Luigi Aleotti

Director, Solution Consulting, AspenTech srl (Milan)

Lujun Yan

Lujun Yan

Engineer, PetroChina Planning & Engineering Institute

Marc Nicolas

Marc Nicolas

Global Business Director, Ketjen

Marc Verschoren

Marc Verschoren

HPI / CPI Senior Product Application Manager EMEA, Veolia

Marco Respini

Marco Respini

Senior Engineer, Baker Hughes

Maria Carella

Maria Carella

Production Analysis and Cost Controller, Eni s.p.a

Maruti Prasanna

Maruti Prasanna

Expert Associate Partner, McKinsey & Company

Matthew Clingerman

Matthew Clingerman

Business Segment Leader, Sulzer

Melvin Berrios-Soto

Melvin Berrios-Soto

Product Marketing Manager, AspenTech

Mitchell Loescher

Mitchell Loescher

Technical Sales Manager, ExxonMobil

Niek van ‘t Klooster

Niek van ‘t Klooster

Sales Consultant, Viewport.ai

Nitesh Bansal

Nitesh Bansal

Proposal Segment Manager, Topsoe

Omar Bedani

Omar Bedani

Manager of Commercial Operations, Wood plc

Petri Lindqvist

Petri Lindqvist

Development Manager, Neste Corporation

Qiao Zhao

Qiao Zhao

Technology Engineer, Low Carbon Solutions, Axens

Rafael Moreno Lahore

Rafael Moreno Lahore

Downstream Partner and Associate Director, Boston Consulting Group.

Raffaele Fronteddu

Raffaele Fronteddu

Proposal Manager, Eni SpA

Raj Singh

Raj Singh

Technology Manager, High Olefins FCC Program, Technip Energies

Rasha Daadoush

Rasha Daadoush

Co-Lead; Recycling, Saudi Aramco Ltd

Ricardo Pimenta

Ricardo Pimenta

Senior Advisor, Petrobras

Samantha Presely

Samantha Presely

Global Business Leader: New Capacity, Elessent Clean Technologies

Stanislaw Baranski

Stanislaw Baranski

Director Sustainability and Energy Transition Office, Pkn Orlen

Stefano Bietto

Stefano Bietto

Director of Sales – Americas, Callidus Technologies, Honeywell UOP

Stéphane Fédou

Stéphane Fédou

Plastic Circular Economy Director, Axens

Stephen Shimoda

Stephen Shimoda

Director: FCC Program, Technip Energies

Tapio Melgin

Tapio Melgin

Associate Partner, McKinsey & Company

Thomas Uitz

Thomas Uitz

Advisor H2, OMV Downstream GmbH

Tim Obitts

Tim Obitts

Chief Executive Officer, Alder Renewables

Tjidde Boers

Tjidde Boers

CEO, Viewport.ai

Tom Johnston

Tom Johnston

Director, Insite Technical Services

Tooran Khazraie

Tooran Khazraie

Energy R&D Competence Specialist, Valmet Technologies Company

Veronica Campanelli

Veronica Campanelli

Technical Assistance Manager ENI SPA

Victor Batarseh

Victor Batarseh

Strategic Marketing Manager, W.R. Grace

William Fazackerley

William Fazackerley

Product Manager, Emerson Automation Solutions

Wivika Laike

Wivika Laike

Refinery Market Manager, Alfa Laval

Wolfgang Hofer

Wolfgang Hofer

Advisor: Chemical Recycling, OMV AG

Zinovia Skoufa

Zinovia Skoufa

Business Development Manager, Johnson Matthey PLC

REFINERS THAT ATTEND ERTC

Cepsa Supporter
Bp
shell
omw
Equinor
Galp
Kalundborg Refinery
sasol
Tupras
essar
Lukoil
Exxonmobil
Adnoc wra
INA

Hear from past attendees

2023 ADVISORY BOARD

Alberto Giovanzana

Alberto Giovanzana

Managing Director, Johnson Matthey

Alexander Struck

Alexander Struck

Managing Director, Bayernoil Refinery

Antonio Joyanes

Antonio Joyanes

Senior Vice President of Refining, CEPSA

Berta Cabello

Berta Cabello

Head of Renewable Fuels, Repsol

Bryan Glover

Bryan Glover

CEO, Honeywell UOP

Carsten Altwicker

Carsten Altwicker

Head of Technical Development, Refining & Petrochemicals, OMV

Elena Scaltritti

Elena Scaltritti

Chief Commercial Officer, Topsoe

Elise H. Nowee

Elise H. Nowee

President, Shell Catalysts & Technologies

Ignazio Arces

Ignazio Arces

Head of Refining, Eni

Jean Sentenac

Jean Sentenac

CEO & President, Axens

Jean-Marc Sohier

Jean-Marc Sohier

Concawe Director, Concawe

Jiří Hájek

Jiří Hájek

CEO & Chairman, Orlen-Unicre

John Cooper

John Cooper

Director General, FuelsEurope and Concawe

Jürgen Wollschläger

Jürgen Wollschläger

Managing Director, Heide Refinery & Klesch Group

Lazar Krstić

Lazar Krstić

Senior Partner McKinsey & Company

Nicolas Aimard

Nicolas Aimard

Vice President Process, TotalEnergies OneTech,

Ole-Tobias Frich

Ole-Tobias Frich

VP Midstream and Climate, Equinor

Peter Sramek

Peter Sramek

Head of Group DS Production Technology, MOL Group

Tracy Ellerington

Tracy Ellerington

Director of Europe and Russia Operations, Solomon Associates

MEDIA PARTNERS

CONTACT US

CONTACT US

BECOME A SPONSOR

Build authority, expand your network and shape the future of the industry with us

APPLY TO SPEAK

Are you interested in sharing your experience by speaking at ERTC 2024?

Have a question about ERTC?

Fill out the form below and we’ll respond